•  Free shipping on UK orders over £50 (£3.95 for UK orders under £50)
  •  All prices include UK VAT - No customs or duty fees for UK orders
Find us on Facebook

Privacy & Cookies

 

Bottom Line Ltd. Privacy Policy

Bottom Line Ltd. takes all necessary steps to ensure GDPR compliancy.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, interact with us by phone, land-mail, email or in person.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Bottom Line Ltd. collects the following data:

·         Personal  identification information (Name, physical  address, email address, phone number, etc.)

·         Your IP address, Browser and version, Operating system, Time and date, the site from which you came.

·         Details about your vessel (including engine model and serial numbers, etc.)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Bottomline with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

·         Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

·         Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

·         Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

·         Pass data to us by phone, land-mail, email or in person

 

How will we use your data?

Bottom Line Ltd. collects your data so that we can:

·         Process your order and manage your account.

·         Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

·         Instruct trusted partners to supply goods and services that you have ordered from us.

Organizations that may receive your data: 3-Legs Ltd, EP Barrus Ltd, Yamaha

Motor Europe (UK), Bainbridge International Ltd. Navionics UK Ltd. Navico Ltd. ASAP supplies Ltd and Paypal.

When Bottom Line Ltd. processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Bottom Line Ltd. securely stores your data on secure servers administered and maintained by our GDPR compliant trusted supplier 3-Legs Ltd.

Bottom Line ltd. will keep your personal data until instructed to delete.

 

Marketing

Bottom Line Ltd. would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Bottom Line Ltd. from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Bottom Line Ltd. Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to dean@bottomline.im

 

What are your data protection rights?

Bottom Line Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Bottom Line Ltd. for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Bottom Line Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Bottom Line Ltd. to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Bottom Line Ltd. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Bottom Line Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Bottom Line Ltd.'s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Bottom Line Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 01624 671671

Or write to us: Bottomline Ltd, Unit 8, Side rd. Middle river industrial estate, Douglas, Isle of Man IM2 1AL

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Bottom Line Ltd. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

Website and system administration

Research and development

Anonymous user analysis

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Bottom Line Ltd. uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - Bottom Line Ltd. uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Bottom Line Ltd. sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Blocking Cookies. If you do not wish to accept any cookies then you can change the cookie policy of your web browser to not accept cookies:

 

    MS Edge - https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

    Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

    Google Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

    Safari macOS - https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411

    Safari iOS - https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Bottom Line Ltd. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Bottom Line Ltd. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 October 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Bottom Line Ltd.'s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dean@bottomline.im Call us: 01624 671671

Or write to us at: Bottomline Ltd, Unit 8, Side rd. Middle river industrial estate, Douglas, Isle of

Man IM2 1AL

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Bottom Line Ltd. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office in your area.